Your Privacy

In accordance with the Protection of Personal Information, (Act 4 of 2013).

POPI is designed to promote the protection of personal information and to bring South Africa’s privacy laws in line with international standards.

It limits the rights of businesses to collect, process, store, and share personal information. It also makes businesses accountable for protecting the privacy of this information.

Zeminwe Recruitment hereby acknowledge and adhere to strict confidentiality of information as viewed, and processed internally to provide a recruitment service to our clients and vacancy applicants.

Privacy Notice: By  submitting your personal information and/or making use of this recruitment website (e-mail), you give us consent to process your personal information. We will only process and/or share your personal information: (1) where we need to use your information so that we can process your applications and/or requests; (2) where we need to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation; (3) to protect your interests of you or another person; and (4) where you have consented to us using your information for a particular purposes.

POPI is based on eight conditions for the lawful processing of personal information and under each condition there are a number of key requirements.

Read the full legislation or see our summary of each condition below.

1. Accountability

Personal information must be processed lawfully and in a reasonable manner.

It should not infringe on any person’s privacy.

2. Processing limitation

The processing of personal information should always be relevant and never excessive.

There are particular circumstances under which personal data may be processed. As such, the data subject’s consent should be obtained before his or her information is processed.

3. Purpose specification

Personal information may only be collected for a specific, lawful and explicitly defined purpose that relates to the data collector’s function or activity.

Information must not be retained for any longer than is absolutely necessary.

4. Further processing limitation

Any further processing of personal information must be related to the purpose for which the information was originally collected.

5. Information quality

A reasonable party must ensure that any personal information collected is complete, accurate, truthful and updated.

6. Openness

A responsible party must document its process of collecting information as required by POPI’s provisions. Data subjects must be notified when their personal information is processed.

This condition often results in organisations compiling detailed privacy policies to explain their privacy operations.

7. Security safeguards

Personal information must be kept confidential and its integrity maintained.

Responsible parties must take appropriate measures to guard any personal information against unlawful acts and to prevent its loss, damage or destruction.

8. Data subject participation

Data subjects must be able to confirm whether or not an organisation holds any of their personal information.

They must also be allowed to correct their information or to request that the responsible party destroy or delete it.